Connecticut
[…] • Yes, based on the information described below, but note the restriction related to controlled substance prescribing (see below).

    • Under Connecticut’s general telehealth/telemedicine practice law, pharmacists are one of the types of providers expressly authorized to provide “health care or other health services through the use of telehealth within such person’s scope of practice and in accordance with the standard of care applicable to the profession.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-906(12) (West 2024). 

    • Generally, “no telehealth provider shall prescribe any schedule I, II or III controlled substance through the use of telehealth.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-906(c) (West 2024).

    • However, the prohibition just above does not apply to the prescribing of “a schedule II or III controlled substance other than an opioid drug, as defined in section 20-14o, in a manner fully consistent with the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act, 21 USC 829(e), as amended from time to time, for the treatment of a person with a psychiatric disability or substance use disorder, as defined in section 17a-458, including, but not limited to, medication-assisted treatment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-906(c) (West 2024).